(617) 277-4593

2014 BMS Competition Winners

Category: BMS NEWS Monday, April 7th, 2014 2013 winners

Congratulations to the 2014 BMS Piano, Winds and Strings Competition Winners!

Thank you to the students, parents, teachers and BMS administration that helped make this year’s competitions a great success!

photo from the 2013 Honors Recital

 

BMS Piano, Winds and Strings Competition Winners

Congratulations to the 2014 BMS Piano, Winds and Strings Competition Winners!

Thank you to the students, parents, teachers and BMS administration that helped make this year’s competitions a great success!

2014 Brookline Music School PIANO Competition Winners:

Age Group: 10 years and under
1st Place: Alexander Jin (student of Niva Fried)
2nd Place TIED: Collins Maguire (student of Karine Bagdasarian) and Stephanie Tian (student of Niva Fried)
Honorable Mention: Ryan Whalen (student of Atsuko Jozaki)
 
Age Group: 11-14 years
1st Place: Shidong Xu (student of Niva Fried)
 
Age Group: 15 years and up
1st Place: Rachel Yang (student of Niva Fried)

A special thank you to our guest judges, Laura Macias and Dana Dalton. 

 
2014 Brookline Music School WINDS Competition Winners:

Age Group: 10 years and under
First Place: Lia Suk (student of Julianne Johnston)
Second Place: Erica Sahin (student of Amy Poliakoff)
Honorable Mention: Thomas Cheng (student of Karen Robbins)
 
Age Group: 11-14 years
First Place TIED: Momoko Tezuka (student of Karen Robbins) and Nora Bergman (student of Amy Poliakoff)
Second Place: Omer Fink (student of Amy Poliakoff)
 
Age Group: 15-18 years
First Place: Charlotte LaPlante (student of Julianne Johnston)
Second Place TIED: Molly Sacks (student of Amy Poliakoff) and Brian Tanabe (student of Karen Robbins)

A special thank you to our guest judges, Anthea Kechley and Juan Ruiz

2014 Brookline Music School STRINGS Competition Winners:
 
Age Group: 10 years and under
1st Place: Noa Suk (violin student of Julia Evans)
2nd Place: Marlyn Li (violin student of Shufang Du)
Honorable Mention: Mao Takimoto (violin student of Konstantin Arakelov)
Honorable Mention for “Great Style”: Rio Takimoto (violin student of Konstantin Arakelov)
 
Age Group: 11 to 14 years
1st Place: Nastasya Semenovski (violin student of Konstantin Arakelov)
2nd Place: Cherry Xiang (violin student of Luis Ibanez)
Honorable Mention: Philip Dorfman (cello student of Leo Eguchi)
Honorable Mention: Benjamin Kuo (violin student of Shufang Du)
 
A special thank you to our guest judges, Joy Grimes and Clayton Hoener!

Special thanks to Lindsay Albert for accompanying all of our students and to the parents for supporting these great kids!

Every student who performed in the competitions will receive a Certificate of Participation and written comments from the judges. First and second place winners are invited to perform in the Honors Recital on Sunday April, 13th at 4:00pm.